CPU FAH core with AVX support? Mentioned a while back?

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

7im
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Hardware configuration: Intel i7-4770K @ 4.5 GHz, 16 GB DDR3-2133 Corsair Vengence (black/red), EVGA GTX 760 @ 1200 MHz, on an Asus Maximus VI Hero MB (black/red), in a blacked out Antec P280 Tower, with a Xigmatek Night Hawk (black) HSF, Seasonic 760w Platinum (black case, sleeves, wires), 4 SilenX 120mm Case fans with silicon fan gaskets and silicon mounts (all black), a 512GB Samsung SSD (black), and a 2TB Black Western Digital HD (silver/black).
Location: Arizona
Contact:

Re: CPU FAH core with AVX support? Mentioned a while back?

Post by 7im » Mon Nov 07, 2016 2:54 pm

Good for you.

Please note that the a7 core also supports non-AVX hardware.
(It will use the AVX feature if your hardware supports it but will not object if you don't.)
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.

anandhanju
Posts: 660
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 4:33 am

Re: CPU FAH core with AVX support? Mentioned a while back?

Post by anandhanju » Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:09 am

Is there a performance benefit if the CPU has AVX2 support? These extensions are available in CPUs using the Haswell micro-architecture and successors. Per this GROMACS page, there is an AVX2_256 SIMD mode. However, my logs indicate AVX_256, not AVX2_256, is being used. Assuming these are compile time flags that we, Folders, cannot control, is there a possibility that cores with AVX2_256 on supported CPUs could run faster?

Code: Select all

01:03:13:WU00:FS00:0xa7:************************** Gromacs Folding@home Core ***************************
01:03:13:WU00:FS00:0xa7:       Type: 0xa7
01:03:13:WU00:FS00:0xa7:       Core: Gromacs
01:03:13:WU00:FS00:0xa7:    Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
01:03:13:WU00:FS00:0xa7:  Copyright: (c) 2009-2016 Stanford University
01:03:13:WU00:FS00:0xa7:     Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
01:03:13:WU00:FS00:0xa7:       Args: -dir 00 -suffix 01 -version 704 -lifeline 114772 -checkpoint 15 -np
01:03:13:WU00:FS00:0xa7:             4
01:03:13:WU00:FS00:0xa7:     Config: <none>
01:03:13:WU00:FS00:0xa7:************************************ Build *************************************
01:03:13:WU00:FS00:0xa7:    Version: 0.0.16
01:03:13:WU00:FS00:0xa7:       Date: Oct 31 2017
01:03:13:WU00:FS00:0xa7:       Time: 19:24:09
01:03:13:WU00:FS00:0xa7: Repository: Git
01:03:13:WU00:FS00:0xa7:   Revision: 2f0a8a3d0b0698be48154fe99a0216f289060932
01:03:13:WU00:FS00:0xa7:     Branch: master
01:03:13:WU00:FS00:0xa7:   Compiler: GNU 4.9.2
01:03:13:WU00:FS00:0xa7:    Options: -std=gnu++98 -O3 -funroll-loops
01:03:13:WU00:FS00:0xa7:   Platform: linux2 4.9.0-1-amd64
01:03:13:WU00:FS00:0xa7:       Bits: 64
01:03:13:WU00:FS00:0xa7:       Mode: Release
01:03:13:WU00:FS00:0xa7:       SIMD: avx_256
01:03:13:WU00:FS00:0xa7:************************************ System ************************************

foldy
Posts: 1484
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2012 3:43 pm
Hardware configuration: Folding@Home Client 7.5.1 (1 GPU slots)
Windows 7 64bit
Intel Core i5 2500k@4Ghz
Nvidia gtx 1080ti driver 419

Re: CPU FAH core with AVX support? Mentioned a while back?

Post by foldy » Thu Apr 05, 2018 10:09 am

For AMD Ryzen CPUs AVX2_128 would be the fastest which gets supported in Gromacs 2018 now.
http://manual.gromacs.org/documentation ... -amd-ryzen
I guess the next fah cpu core will support this avx2 because it seems you get this out of the box.

toTOW
Site Moderator
Posts: 8717
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Re: CPU FAH core with AVX support? Mentioned a while back?

Post by toTOW » Sat Apr 07, 2018 4:31 pm

anandhanju wrote:Is there a performance benefit if the CPU has AVX2 support?
No, the core is compiled to use only AVX.
Folding@Home beta tester since 2002. Folding Forum moderator since July 2008.

FAH-Addict : latest news, tests and reviews about Folding@Home project.

Image

JimboPalmer
Posts: 857
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:12 am
Hardware configuration: Several dozen Core2duos and i3s at a Mental Health organization. About six i5 at home, including a GTX 1050ti GPU that does half the total points.
Location: Greenwood MS USA

Re: CPU FAH core with AVX support? Mentioned a while back?

Post by JimboPalmer » Sun Apr 08, 2018 12:28 am

anandhanju wrote:Is there a performance benefit if the CPU has AVX2 support?
It will run faster, so get more points than on a CPU that does not support AVX2, where it will use SSE2.
Tsar of all the Rushers
I tried to remain childlike, all I achieved was childish.
A friend to those who want no friends

bruce
Posts: 22470
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: CPU FAH core with AVX support? Mentioned a while back?

Post by bruce » Sun Apr 08, 2018 11:19 pm

At the time FAHCore_a7 was created, GROMACS required the platform to defined at compile time. Thus FAH had to compile two differernt versions and add the intelligence to FAHClient to choose the right one. One version supports SSE2 and the other version supports AVX. The added complexity to detect all variations and load a full spectrum of versions wasn't worth the extra complexity that would have been required for a relatively small gain on a limited number of machines.

From what I read, a later version of GROMACS has been developed that detects and loads support for more options. That might come in FAHCore_a9 if one is developed before something else happens, but FAH has limited development resources so I don't expect we'll see that any time soon.

The added performance was probably not the primary reason for developing FAHCore_a7, though it's certainly nice. Core A7 uses a newer version of GROMACS (compared to FAHCore_a4) which has added some scientific functionality. This allows additional options in building the model of a protein and I expect that was a higher priority reason.

anandhanju
Posts: 660
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 4:33 am

Re: CPU FAH core with AVX support? Mentioned a while back?

Post by anandhanju » Mon Apr 09, 2018 1:20 pm

Good to know. Thanks bruce!

JimboPalmer
Posts: 857
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:12 am
Hardware configuration: Several dozen Core2duos and i3s at a Mental Health organization. About six i5 at home, including a GTX 1050ti GPU that does half the total points.
Location: Greenwood MS USA

Re: CPU FAH core with AVX support? Mentioned a while back?

Post by JimboPalmer » Mon Apr 09, 2018 3:21 pm

As Bruce mentioned, At one point in the testing, there were two versions a7 and a8, which then both got rolled up into a7. If there is a new test version I would expect it to be a9. (then aa? or b0? or the ugly a10? the suspense is killing me)
Tsar of all the Rushers
I tried to remain childlike, all I achieved was childish.
A friend to those who want no friends

Nathan_P
Posts: 1441
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 9:22 pm
Hardware configuration: Asus Z8NA D6C, 2 x5670@3.2 Ghz, , 12gb Ram, GTX 980ti, AX650 PSU, win 10 (daily use)

Asus Z87 WS, Xeon E3-1230L v3, 8gb ram, KFA GTX 1080, EVGA 750ti , AX760 PSU, Mint 18.2 OS

Not currently folding
Asus Z9PE- D8 WS, 2 E5-2665@2.3 Ghz, 16Gb 1.35v Ram, Ubuntu (Fold only)
Asus Z9PA, 2 Ivy 12 core, 16gb Ram, H folding appliance (fold only)
Location: Jersey, Channel islands

Re: CPU FAH core with AVX support? Mentioned a while back?

Post by Nathan_P » Wed Apr 11, 2018 1:16 pm

JimboPalmer wrote:As Bruce mentioned, At one point in the testing, there were two versions a7 and a8, which then both got rolled up into a7. If there is a new test version I would expect it to be a9. (then aa? or b0? or the ugly a10? the suspense is killing me)
I suspect b0, wasn't the protomol core b4? And good to know what happened with a8, I did wonder from time to time where that had gone.
Image

Duce H_K_
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 3:52 pm
Hardware configuration: System basis: https://valid.x86.fr/z47s14
GPU: GTX1070 Palit Jetstream -> Zotac AMP! Extreme OC @2113/2260 [drv 372.54]
Int GPU 4 desktop: <N/A> :(
PSU: CoolerMaster V1200 Platinum
Display: DELL E2414H 1920@1080@60 DVI-D
ISP: 50 mbit/s (common) | 100 mbit/s claimed (night) | 100 mbit/s claimed (intranet)
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: CPU FAH core with AVX support? Mentioned a while back?

Post by Duce H_K_ » Sat Aug 25, 2018 5:44 am

Image
when AVX2 will be supported?
Let's make FLDC alive again! viewtopic.php?p=302793#p302793

Joe_H
Site Admin
Posts: 4482
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Hardware configuration: iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8
Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp4
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Power Mac G4 dual 1.73 1.5 GB (retired)
Location: W. MA

Re: CPU FAH core with AVX support? Mentioned a while back?

Post by Joe_H » Sat Aug 25, 2018 6:06 am

Are you running the folding client in a VM? Or using CPU's that are engineering samples, not ones released as final product? The reason you are not seeing AVX being used could be due to either of those, a clue is the line in the log that shows the CPU as "Unknown". Basically your CPU is not recognized as one that has AVX, the client is reverting to SSE2.

The A7 core uses either SSE2 where AVX is not available or AVX where it is. There were some issues with early model AMD CPU's that had AVX but not AVX2 that showed up during initial testing of the core. That may have been part of the reason to choose AVX, The time and effort needed for supporting 3 versions of the core was the rest. As I recall, AVX2 only gave a slight improvement in processing speed over AVX.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3

toTOW
Site Moderator
Posts: 8717
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Re: CPU FAH core with AVX support? Mentioned a while back?

Post by toTOW » Sat Aug 25, 2018 2:10 pm

His core is using AVX (see the SIMD: avx_256 line in his log). So everything is normal.

Current core is hardcoded to use AVX. Or SSE2 when AVX is not available.
Folding@Home beta tester since 2002. Folding Forum moderator since July 2008.

FAH-Addict : latest news, tests and reviews about Folding@Home project.

Image

bruce
Posts: 22470
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: CPU FAH core with AVX support? Mentioned a while back?

Post by bruce » Sat Aug 25, 2018 8:40 pm

toTOW wrote:Current core is hardcoded to use AVX. Or SSE2 when AVX is not available.
There are two versions of FAHCore_a7. One is hard-coded to use SSE2, another uses AVX*, and the client makes a choice of which one to load based on FAH's detection of the features in the CPU.

GROMACS has been developing new code so that it can detect and choose a wider list of choices of instruction sets. That coding process was incomplete in the released version of GROMACS that was available at the time FAHCore_a7 was developed so I'm not sure about the details in 0xa7 for AVX. I believe that it makes an intelligent choice about which AVX to use -- provided the hardware detection code works as anticipated. There may even be a newer version of GROMACS that's able to downgrade its optimization choice to SSE2 or even SSE, but FAH probably won't incorporate that version any time soon.

Thus, there are two stages of CPU detection ... one by FAHClient and another by the GROMACS code in 0xa7.

Duce H_K_
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 3:52 pm
Hardware configuration: System basis: https://valid.x86.fr/z47s14
GPU: GTX1070 Palit Jetstream -> Zotac AMP! Extreme OC @2113/2260 [drv 372.54]
Int GPU 4 desktop: <N/A> :(
PSU: CoolerMaster V1200 Platinum
Display: DELL E2414H 1920@1080@60 DVI-D
ISP: 50 mbit/s (common) | 100 mbit/s claimed (night) | 100 mbit/s claimed (intranet)
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: CPU FAH core with AVX support? Mentioned a while back?

Post by Duce H_K_ » Sun Aug 26, 2018 12:36 am

Just saw that big packet... 0,5 day ETA. I use no VM's. Engineering sample. I naively thought AVX2 should give ~+40% more data processing speed over the AVX :) Thank you for answers.
Let's make FLDC alive again! viewtopic.php?p=302793#p302793

Post Reply

Return to “CPU Projects - beta FAHCores (Currently _a7)”