Max number of processes with -SMP nn

Locked
Slash_2CPU
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 5:15 pm

Max number of processes with -SMP nn

Post by Slash_2CPU » Sat Aug 01, 2009 10:13 am

Can I run -smp 32 or -smp 48? Looking at building an 8-socket, quad-core Opteron that will likely get upgraded to 6-core eventually.
ASRock X99 WS i7-5930K @ 4.4GHz /2x GTX 970 @ 1.46GHz /4x4GB DDR4-2666
Phenom II X6 @ 3.7GHz /2x2GB DDR3-1680 /GTX 970 @ 1.40GHz
450-600K PPD @ ~850W

toTOW
Site Moderator
Posts: 8717
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Re: Max number of processes with -SMP nn

Post by toTOW » Sat Aug 01, 2009 10:15 am

Yes you can ... I think kasson mentioned once that the client and servers recognize up to 64 CPUs (and if you have a system with more CPU, feel free to contact him ;)).
Folding@Home beta tester since 2002. Folding Forum moderator since July 2008.

FAH-Addict : latest news, tests and reviews about Folding@Home project.

Image

Slash_2CPU
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 5:15 pm

Re: Max number of processes with -SMP nn

Post by Slash_2CPU » Sat Aug 01, 2009 2:22 pm

Good to know. Thanks.
ASRock X99 WS i7-5930K @ 4.4GHz /2x GTX 970 @ 1.46GHz /4x4GB DDR4-2666
Phenom II X6 @ 3.7GHz /2x2GB DDR3-1680 /GTX 970 @ 1.40GHz
450-600K PPD @ ~850W

7im
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Hardware configuration: Intel i7-4770K @ 4.5 GHz, 16 GB DDR3-2133 Corsair Vengence (black/red), EVGA GTX 760 @ 1200 MHz, on an Asus Maximus VI Hero MB (black/red), in a blacked out Antec P280 Tower, with a Xigmatek Night Hawk (black) HSF, Seasonic 760w Platinum (black case, sleeves, wires), 4 SilenX 120mm Case fans with silicon fan gaskets and silicon mounts (all black), a 512GB Samsung SSD (black), and a 2TB Black Western Digital HD (silver/black).
Location: Arizona
Contact:

Re: Max number of processes with -SMP nn

Post by 7im » Tue Aug 04, 2009 6:29 am

Slash_2CPU wrote:Can I run -smp 32 or -smp 48? Looking at building an 8-socket, quad-core Opteron that will likely get upgraded to 6-core eventually.



Having enough memory tends to be more of a limiting factor when getting up this high in the thread count.
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.

Slash_2CPU
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 5:15 pm

Re: Max number of processes with -SMP nn

Post by Slash_2CPU » Tue Aug 04, 2009 7:32 am

Hoping 16GB is adequate for the 32-way.
ASRock X99 WS i7-5930K @ 4.4GHz /2x GTX 970 @ 1.46GHz /4x4GB DDR4-2666
Phenom II X6 @ 3.7GHz /2x2GB DDR3-1680 /GTX 970 @ 1.40GHz
450-600K PPD @ ~850W

bruce
Posts: 22470
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Max number of processes with -SMP nn

Post by bruce » Tue Aug 04, 2009 9:04 pm

toTOW wrote:Yes you can ... I think kasson mentioned once that the client and servers recognize up to 64 CPUs (and if you have a system with more CPU, feel free to contact him ;)).


In principle, this will work, but if you've got the hardware and you're ready to try it, you may find yourself running into an unexpected bug or two. I don't believe that very many people have tested FAH on home systems that large yet. As systems like that enter the mainstream I'm sure that there will be plenty of testing and, if necessary, some (hopefully minor) bug fixes. I'm confident that it will work shortly after donors start turning up with that sort of hardware.

7im
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Hardware configuration: Intel i7-4770K @ 4.5 GHz, 16 GB DDR3-2133 Corsair Vengence (black/red), EVGA GTX 760 @ 1200 MHz, on an Asus Maximus VI Hero MB (black/red), in a blacked out Antec P280 Tower, with a Xigmatek Night Hawk (black) HSF, Seasonic 760w Platinum (black case, sleeves, wires), 4 SilenX 120mm Case fans with silicon fan gaskets and silicon mounts (all black), a 512GB Samsung SSD (black), and a 2TB Black Western Digital HD (silver/black).
Location: Arizona
Contact:

Re: Max number of processes with -SMP nn

Post by 7im » Tue Aug 04, 2009 11:43 pm

Slash_2CPU wrote:Hoping 16GB is adequate for the 32-way.



Should be enough. Also curious to see how well it scales up to more processors. 2 clients with 16 cores each might run better at this early stage in development. ;)
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.

bruce
Posts: 22470
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Max number of processes with -SMP nn

Post by bruce » Wed Aug 05, 2009 3:42 am

When do you plan to have a 32-way processor on-line?

Slash_2CPU
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 5:15 pm

Re: Max number of processes with -SMP nn

Post by Slash_2CPU » Wed Aug 05, 2009 3:14 pm

Difficult question.

Was planning build around the Tyan S4985 4-cpu board with the 4985-SI 4 socket expansion, and 8 8374 HE Opterons. Tyan EOL'd the S4985, so now it's a matter of finding a replacement board....
ASRock X99 WS i7-5930K @ 4.4GHz /2x GTX 970 @ 1.46GHz /4x4GB DDR4-2666
Phenom II X6 @ 3.7GHz /2x2GB DDR3-1680 /GTX 970 @ 1.40GHz
450-600K PPD @ ~850W

lelliott731
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 1:30 pm
Location: Annapolis, MD
Contact:

Re: Max number of processes with -SMP nn

Post by lelliott731 » Sat Aug 29, 2009 12:34 am

Where do you see that they EOL'd the board? They just released a new BIOS on the 13th of this month, supporting the Istanbul CPU. You may want to wait a bit and see what the pricing on the Nehalem-EP Xeon's are. They are 8 core/16 thread, large cache Xeon's, that should be pretty fast. So in a basic 4 socket system, you'll have 32 cores & 64 threads.

Slash_2CPU
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 5:15 pm

Re: Max number of processes with -SMP nn

Post by Slash_2CPU » Sat Aug 29, 2009 7:55 am

http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=271

Says "EOL."

Fortunately, the -SI version is not that badly priced. It also supports 6-cores for later. The project is coming along, but finding a case that will hold all that plus 2PSU's and still look something like an ATX tower is tricky.
ASRock X99 WS i7-5930K @ 4.4GHz /2x GTX 970 @ 1.46GHz /4x4GB DDR4-2666
Phenom II X6 @ 3.7GHz /2x2GB DDR3-1680 /GTX 970 @ 1.40GHz
450-600K PPD @ ~850W

lelliott731
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 1:30 pm
Location: Annapolis, MD
Contact:

Re: Max number of processes with -SMP nn

Post by lelliott731 » Sat Aug 29, 2009 3:50 pm

Ahh, I see what you're talking about now. I believe that is the older model, not the one that is compatible with the 6 core Opteron's or HT3. The new model, S4985-SI is located here:
http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=638. This model does not have an EOL next to the name, and like I said, just had a new BIOS released a few days ago.

ParrLeyne
Posts: 215
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 10:59 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Max number of processes with -SMP nn

Post by ParrLeyne » Sat Aug 29, 2009 8:26 pm

Slash_2CPU wrote:The project is coming along, but finding a case that will hold all that plus 2PSU's and still look something like an ATX tower is tricky.


I agree, finding a tower case for that monster mobo (16" x 13" / 411mm x 330mm) and 2 PSUs will be a real problem! I have found some cases which could hold 2 ATX mobo's and up to 4 PSUs, but the units don't support the mobo form factor.

Are you looking to build an uber folding system (8 sockets x 6 cores... etc)? :mrgreen:

Because you could build a complete 2 socket x 6 core system for the price of the Tyan mobo and a single AMD 8000 series CPU. :egeek:

P.S. I am not critisizing, I have been thinking about the possibilities myself. :ewink:

Locked

Return to “Mac OS X Beta”