iMac and A2 Units with 6.29

Locked
davidkassa
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:01 pm

iMac and A2 Units with 6.29

Post by davidkassa » Sun Jan 31, 2010 3:39 pm

I'm not sure if this is anything worth noting, but I just noticed that my iMac was trying to process an A2 unit but with only 1 processor. I restarted the service and my logs say that A2 units must have at least 4 processors so I'm now working on an A3 unit instead.

Besides it sucking that I lost a days worth of processing it's no big deal since it seems resolved locally and I'll keep an eye on it for the future, but I wanted to make a note here in case this becomes a more frequent issue in the coming days.

Thorsten_Q.
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 9:05 pm
Hardware configuration: McOSX 10.6.4: MacBook, Mac mini, MacBook Pro
Ubuntu Linux 8.04:Core2Quad, Nvidia 9800gtx
Windows XP: Core2Quad, Nvidia 295gtx, Core2Duo (4x), Nvidia 240gt (2x), Nvidia 9600gt
Windows 7: Core i7 (3x), Nvidia 285gtx, , Nvidia 240gt, Nvidia 460 gtx (3x)
Location: old europe

Re: iMac and A2 Units with 6.29

Post by Thorsten_Q. » Sun Jan 31, 2010 3:50 pm

It seems to be a bug. Solution might be here: viewtopic.php?f=6&t=13156

davidkassa
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:01 pm

Re: iMac and A2 Units with 6.29

Post by davidkassa » Sun Jan 31, 2010 4:17 pm

Thanks - it sounds exactly like my issue. I've now updated.

Locked

Return to “Mac OS X Beta”