PPPOE and Folding at Home doesn't work (bug)

Locked
pppoesucks
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 8:03 pm

PPPOE and Folding at Home doesn't work (bug)

Post by pppoesucks » Tue Aug 26, 2008 8:32 pm

F@H uses the Hostname for SMP purpose and Hostname has to be local
Mac PPPOE changes the Hostname to my IP address
when that happens it start eating all my bandwidth and no work done.
so provide me a binary of MPIEXEC (i think it deal with the SMP stuff) with localhost/127.0.0.1 NOT Hostname.

bruce
Posts: 22470
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: PPPOE and Folding at Home doesn't work (bug)

Post by bruce » Tue Aug 26, 2008 8:56 pm

The MPI implementation for MacOS and for Linux is part of those respecive OSs and should be reported through normal channels. In Windows, both MPICH2 and DeinoMPI are 3rd party tools used by FAH. Neither one is entirely satisfactory.
http://www.mcs.anl.gov/research/projects/mpich2/
http://mpi.deino.net/

I'm not sure it's really quite what you think it is. The IP stack in several OS versions uses a common device for <yourhostname> <yourIPadddress> and for localhost 127.0.0.1 This stack has been rewritten in later versions of Linux and Window Vista but still causes problems such as the one you're reporting in MacOS and older versions of Linux and Windows. Errors on your primary IP address are reflected as an error on 127.0.0.1 causing the client to crash. Some people have been successful adding a Windows loopback device, but that hasn't worked for me. I'm not sure if a similar procedure can be used in Linux/OS-X. YMMV

pppoesucks
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 8:03 pm

Re: PPPOE and Folding at Home doesn't work (bug)

Post by pppoesucks » Tue Aug 26, 2008 9:26 pm

Code: Select all

Last login: Tue Aug 26 23:51:37 on ttys000
auh-as26555:~ name$

The MPI is using auh-as26555. this belong to my isp.
Not mycomputer as hostname.
How do i disable PPPoE from changing my hostname?
I disconnect PPPoE then the hostname changes itself back. then start FAH up. it work fine.

uncle_fungus
Site Admin
Posts: 1685
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: PPPOE and Folding at Home doesn't work (bug)

Post by uncle_fungus » Tue Aug 26, 2008 9:41 pm

Go into system preferences and then network. Hit configure for your ethernet adapter and fill in the "DHCP Client ID" field.

pppoesucks
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 8:03 pm

Re: PPPOE and Folding at Home doesn't work (bug)

Post by pppoesucks » Tue Aug 26, 2008 10:01 pm

I can't find it. I'm using Mac OS X 10.5.4

uncle_fungus
Site Admin
Posts: 1685
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: PPPOE and Folding at Home doesn't work (bug)

Post by uncle_fungus » Wed Aug 27, 2008 7:26 am

ok its slightly different in leopard. In "network" select your adapter on the left, then hit the "advanced" button. Now on the TCPIP tab you should see the "DCHP Client ID" field.

pppoesucks
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 8:03 pm

Re: PPPOE and Folding at Home doesn't work (bug)

Post by pppoesucks » Wed Aug 27, 2008 2:18 pm

It not there ether. i looked there
Image
Image
heres a screen shot

uncle_fungus
Site Admin
Posts: 1685
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: PPPOE and Folding at Home doesn't work (bug)

Post by uncle_fungus » Wed Aug 27, 2008 4:16 pm

My guess is that its because you're assigning an IP manually rather than getting one from DHCP. I'm not sure how you're supposed to set your hostname otherwise.

Foxbat
Posts: 149
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 10:23 pm
Hardware configuration: Apple Mac Pro 1,1 2x2.66 GHz Dual-Core Xeon w/10 GB RAM | EVGA GTX 960, Zotac GTX 750 Ti | Ubuntu 14.04 LTS
Dell Precision T7400 2x3.0 GHz Quad-Core Xeon w/16 GB RAM | Zotac GTX 970 | Ubuntu 14.04 LTS
Apple iMac Retina 5K 4.00 GHz Core i7 w/8 GB RAM | OS X 10.11.3 (El Capitan)
Location: Michiana, USA

Re: PPPOE and Folding at Home doesn't work (bug)

Post by Foxbat » Sat Sep 20, 2008 2:04 pm

IMHO, I'd spend the $30-40 USD and get a router to install between your broadband modem and your Mac. The router takes care of the PPPoE negotiations, plus you get a NAT/Firewall to protect your Mac from all the Internet nastiness. Then you can configure a static IP address to talk to your router to prevent EUEs caused by network instabilities.
Image

Locked

Return to “Mac OS X Beta”