6.24 only uses half of processor power?

mattyf
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 9:42 pm

6.24 only uses half of processor power?

Post by mattyf » Tue Mar 17, 2009 9:46 pm

I just installed 6.24, and after running it for a while noticed that Activity Monitor reports CPU usage at only 50% or so. Looking at the log, it does seem to start only four nodes... I'm guessing it's only running on one of the two processors? I'm not sure what I need to do to get it to run on both. Any help would be appreciated...

I'm running it on a 2 x 3.2GHz Quad Core Intel Xeon, running 10.5.5, with 8 Gigs RAM.

Thanks!

max
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 10:27 pm

Re: 6.24 only uses half of processor power?

Post by max » Tue Mar 17, 2009 11:02 pm

running the

Code: Select all

-smp 8
flag?

A1 core WUs only use 4 cores. To utilize all cores you'll need to wait for an A2 core or run dual -smp 4 clients

mattyf
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 9:42 pm

Re: 6.24 only uses half of processor power?

Post by mattyf » Tue Mar 17, 2009 11:28 pm

In the log it says:

Executable: ./fah6
Arguments: -smp 8 -local -verbosity 9

Is that right?

It also says: Calling './mpiexec -np 4 -host 127.0.0.1 ./FahCore_a2.exe -dir work/ -suffix 01 -checkpoint 15 -verbose -lifeline 852 -version 624'

toTOW
Site Moderator
Posts: 8717
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Re: 6.24 only uses half of processor power?

Post by toTOW » Wed Mar 18, 2009 1:02 am

It looks like you got a WU designed for Quad cores ... the servers might be out of 8 cores WUs (or you added the -smp 8 flag after getting the current WU) :(
Folding@Home beta tester since 2002. Folding Forum moderator since July 2008.

FAH-Addict : latest news, tests and reviews about Folding@Home project.

Image

mattyf
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 9:42 pm

Re: 6.24 only uses half of processor power?

Post by mattyf » Wed Mar 18, 2009 1:08 am

could be both! I don't know what the hell I'm doing! :)

this WU finishes tonight, so I'll see what I find in the morning! Thanks!!!

bruce
Posts: 22470
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: 6.24 only uses half of processor power?

Post by bruce » Wed Mar 18, 2009 5:32 pm

mattyf wrote:In the log it says:

Executable: ./fah6
Arguments: -smp 8 -local -verbosity 9

Is that right?

It also says: Calling './mpiexec -np 4 -host 127.0.0.1 ./FahCore_a2.exe -dir work/ -suffix 01 -checkpoint 15 -verbose -lifeline 852 -version 624'


Please describe the hardware. Specifically, is this running on a CPU with 8 cores?

MtM
Posts: 3054
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 2:20 pm
Hardware configuration: Q6600 - 8gb - p5q deluxe - gtx275 - hd4350 ( not folding ) win7 x64 - smp:4 - gpu slot
E6600 - 4gb - p5wdh deluxe - 9600gt - 9600gso - win7 x64 - smp:2 - 2 gpu slots
E2160 - 2gb - ?? - onboard gpu - win7 x32 - 2 uniprocessor slots
T5450 - 4gb - ?? - 8600M GT 512 ( DDR2 ) - win7 x64 - smp:2 - gpu slot
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: 6.24 only uses half of processor power?

Post by MtM » Wed Mar 18, 2009 5:42 pm

bruce wrote:
mattyf wrote:In the log it says:

Executable: ./fah6
Arguments: -smp 8 -local -verbosity 9

Is that right?

It also says: Calling './mpiexec -np 4 -host 127.0.0.1 ./FahCore_a2.exe -dir work/ -suffix 01 -checkpoint 15 -verbose -lifeline 852 -version 624'


Please describe the hardware. Specifically, is this running on a CPU with 8 cores?


It's given in the opening post, 2 xeon quad's = 8 cores.

toTow I been told that a2 would scale to use all cores on any setup, so he must have edited it in after this wu was downloaded and started. If the wu is started it remember the amount of cores used and will continue to use them for the remainder of the work unit, regarding if you got a skulltrail for instance and plug in another quad halfway through it. So I think there are no x cores a2 wu's, they will all run on any configuration.

I think you where in that thread as well, I asked how a2 would handle the 6 core dunnington's coming this year.

mattyf
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 9:42 pm

Re: 6.24 only uses half of processor power?

Post by mattyf » Wed Mar 18, 2009 5:55 pm

ok ok I admit it. I changed it to smp -8 and relaunched it after it started the first WU. I'm a newbie! I'm just trying to help cure cancer, is that so wrong? :D

So now overnight it downloaded a new work unit. This one it reports as FahCore_a1. It's using 4 cores. Activity Monitor reports 1 core running at 99%, the other three are running at around 66%.

MtM
Posts: 3054
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 2:20 pm
Hardware configuration: Q6600 - 8gb - p5q deluxe - gtx275 - hd4350 ( not folding ) win7 x64 - smp:4 - gpu slot
E6600 - 4gb - p5wdh deluxe - 9600gt - 9600gso - win7 x64 - smp:2 - 2 gpu slots
E2160 - 2gb - ?? - onboard gpu - win7 x32 - 2 uniprocessor slots
T5450 - 4gb - ?? - 8600M GT 512 ( DDR2 ) - win7 x64 - smp:2 - gpu slot
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: 6.24 only uses half of processor power?

Post by MtM » Wed Mar 18, 2009 6:01 pm

It's not wrong, and I'm happy to have you onboard, just thought toTow's suggestion is impossible since afaik a2 wu's should scale to all cores ( if you started them with -smp 8 in your case ).

Sorry to hear you got an a1 wu, but those need folding as well. It does mean that with alternating a2 and a1 wu's being assigned you're not being as productive as you could be with a steady supply of either. Running one a2 wu or two a1 at the same time both are nice options, but not possible with the current state of assignment servers/workserver/available projects :(

mattyf
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 9:42 pm

Re: 6.24 only uses half of processor power?

Post by mattyf » Wed Mar 18, 2009 6:24 pm

Cool thanks. I'll wait and see what happens the next time I get an a2 then. Appreciate the help!

mattyf
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 9:42 pm

Re: 6.24 only uses half of processor power?

Post by mattyf » Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:40 pm

Well, in the time since the last post, I've gotten an additional 4 WUs and they have all been a1s... Is it possible that I somehow installed it incorrectly? Or are a2 units relatively rare? Should I uninstall and reinstall not messing up the original params this time?

Also, for my own curiosity, why do the a1 units not use the full power of the four cores they are running on?

toTOW
Site Moderator
Posts: 8717
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Re: 6.24 only uses half of processor power?

Post by toTOW » Sat Mar 21, 2009 2:26 am

There's not a lot of A2 WUs at the moment ... that's why you don't see them ... :(

I don't know why (technically speaking) A1 WU doesn't use the full power of the 4 cores ... A1 was build on an older version of Gromacs, and my first observations indicates that the core seems very dependent to communications through MPI interfaces. This core likes high speed inter-core communications and fast memory accesses.
Folding@Home beta tester since 2002. Folding Forum moderator since July 2008.

FAH-Addict : latest news, tests and reviews about Folding@Home project.

Image

mattyf
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 9:42 pm

Re: 6.24 only uses half of processor power?

Post by mattyf » Tue Mar 24, 2009 5:22 pm

So I finally got dealt an a2 core, and the same thing happened... it's using only 4 of the 8 cores... about half the mac's processing power according to Activity Monitor.

This is the way I start FAH:
./fah6 -smp 8 -local -verbosity 9

Here's the startup log:
[14:26:14] + Processing work unit
[14:26:14] At least 4 processors must be requested.Core required: FahCore_a2.exe
[14:26:14] Core found.
[14:26:14] - Using generic ./mpiexec
[14:26:14] Working on queue slot 08 [March 24 14:26:14 UTC]
[14:26:14] + Working ...
[14:26:14] - Calling './mpiexec -np 4 -host 127.0.0.1 ./FahCore_a2.exe -dir work/ -suffix 08 -checkpoint 15 -verbose -lifeline 346 -version 624'

[14:26:14]
[14:26:14] *------------------------------*
[14:26:14] Folding@Home Gromacs SMP Core
[14:26:14] Version 2.04 (Wed Jan 21 09:16:08 PST 2009)
[14:26:14]
[14:26:14] Preparing to commence simulation
[14:26:14] - Looking at optimizations...
[14:26:14] - Working wius OK
[14:26:14] ndard loops on this execution.
[14:26:14] - Files status OK
[14:26:15] - Expanded Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=4845590 data_size=24003985, decompressed_data_size=24003985 diff=0
[14:26:16] - Digital signature verified
[14:26:16]
[14:26:16] Project: 2672 (Run 0, Clone 173, Gen 90)
[14:26:16]
[14:26:16] Entering M.D.
NNODES=4, MYRANK=3, HOSTNAME=zMatt.local
NNODES=4, MYRANK=0, HOSTNAME=zMatt.local
NNODES=4, MYRANK=1, HOSTNAME=zMatt.local
NNODES=4, MYRANK=2, HOSTNAME=zMatt.local
NODEID=0 argc=20
NODEID=1 argc=20
NODEID=3 argc=20
NODEID=2 argc=20
:-) G R O M A C S (-:

Groningen Machine for Chemical Simulation

:-) VERSION 4.0.3_pre (-:


Written by David van der Spoel, Erik Lindahl, Berk Hess, and others.
Copyright (c) 1991-2000, University of Groningen, The Netherlands.
Copyright (c) 2001-2008, The GROMACS development team,
check out http://www.gromacs.org for more information.


:-) mdrun (-:

Reading file work/wudata_08.tpr, VERSION 3.3.99_development_20070618 (single precision)
Note: tpx file_version 48, software version 58

NOTE: The tpr file used for this simulation is in an old format, for less memory usage and possibly more performance create a new tpr file with an up to date version of grompp

Making 1D domain decomposition 1 x 1 x 4
starting mdrun '22890 system'
22750000 steps, 45500.0 ps (continuing from step 22500000, 45000.0 ps).
[14:32:03] 2500 out of 250000 steps (1%)



Any thoughts?

susato
Site Moderator
Posts: 944
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 4:57 am
Location: Team MacOSX
Contact:

Re: 6.24 only uses half of processor power?

Post by susato » Tue Mar 24, 2009 5:43 pm

If you use the -smp flag without a number, it assumes 4 cores. That may be the case you are seeing now. If you have the -smp 8 flag set then it's odd that the client is only using 4 cores. In that case I'm not sure what is going on - but until it's sorted out, you may wish to run two instances of the SMP console client set to 4 cores each. (be sure to set each to a different machine ID and place the two instances in different folders) That will max out your 8-way Mac Pro no matter whether you are getting core_a1 or core_a2 units.

mattyf
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 9:42 pm

Re: 6.24 only uses half of processor power?

Post by mattyf » Tue Mar 24, 2009 7:23 pm

I'm definitely using the -smp 8 flag. However, the very first time I ran it I left that flag out. I wonder if its possible that that inadvertently set some sort of persistent preference for four cores?

Locked

Return to “Mac OS X Beta”