FAH isnt working

If you're new to FAH and need help getting started or you have very basic questions, start here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Post Reply
carljones
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 8:35 am

FAH isnt working

Post by carljones » Sun Mar 24, 2019 8:52 am

Hello, im new to the forum but have tired folding in the past with success. my knowledge of these things is fairly limited so excuse my lack of knowledge however Folding@home does not work. I've looked at posts that appear to have the same problem as me but restarting, re-installing (something ive tried multiple times) and manually deleting anything to do with folding@home hasn't solved the issue so i thought id turn to you for some help. when i've completed the install the Folding@home icon appears on my desktop but when clicked it does nothing, FAHclient appears in my task manager but other than that nothing much happens.

Also ive now just noticed it says GPU 0 but ive got a GTX1070 so presumably ive got like....at least one right?

i read somewhere that the log is helpful for solving issues so ill paste it below. thanks in advance i just want to get folding!

Code: Select all

*********************** Log Started 2019-03-24T08:39:02Z ***********************
08:39:02:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
08:39:02:      Website: https://foldingathome.org/
08:39:02:    Copyright: (c) 2009-2018 foldingathome.org
08:39:02:       Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
08:39:02:         Args: 
08:39:02:       Config: <none>
08:39:02:******************************** Build ********************************
08:39:02:      Version: 7.5.1
08:39:02:         Date: May 11 2018
08:39:02:         Time: 13:06:32
08:39:02:   Repository: Git
08:39:02:     Revision: 4705bf53c635f88b8fe85af7675557e15d491ff0
08:39:02:       Branch: master
08:39:02:     Compiler: Visual C++ 2008
08:39:02:      Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /wd4297 /wd4103 /Ox /MT
08:39:02:     Platform: win32 10
08:39:02:         Bits: 32
08:39:02:         Mode: Release
08:39:02:******************************* System ********************************
08:39:02:          CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-7500 CPU @ 3.40GHz
08:39:02:       CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 158 Stepping 9
08:39:02:         CPUs: 4
08:39:02:       Memory: 15.93GiB
08:39:02:  Free Memory: 11.90GiB
08:39:02:      Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
08:39:02:   OS Version: 6.2
08:39:02:  Has Battery: false
08:39:02:   On Battery: false
08:39:02:   UTC Offset: 0
08:39:02:          PID: 15316
08:39:02:          CWD: C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient
08:39:02:           OS: Windows 10 Home
08:39:02:      OS Arch: AMD64
08:39:02:         GPUs: 0
08:39:02:CUDA Device 0: Platform:0 Device:0 Bus:2 Slot:0 Compute:6.1 Driver:10.1
08:39:02:       OpenCL: Not detected
08:39:02:Win32 Service: false
08:39:02:***********************************************************************
08:39:02:<config>
08:39:02:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
08:39:02:</config>
08:39:02:Connecting to assign1.foldingathome.org:8080
08:39:03:Updated GPUs.txt
08:39:03:Read GPUs.txt
08:39:03:Trying to access database...
08:39:03:Successfully acquired database lock
08:39:03:Enabled folding slot 00: PAUSED cpu:2 (not configured)
08:39:37:WARNING:Console control signal 2 on PID 15316
08:39:37:Exiting, please wait. . .

bruce
Posts: 22470
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: FAH isnt working

Post by bruce » Sun Mar 24, 2019 3:13 pm

1) Go to NVidia.com and install the drivers for your GTX 1070
2) I'm not sure if you'll need to reinstall FAH or just reboot.
3) Are you installing FAH when logged on as your "normal" user or are you installing with one windows user and then trying to run it as another user? You should use the same one.

carljones
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 8:35 am

Re: FAH isnt working

Post by carljones » Sun Mar 24, 2019 3:30 pm

Hiya, when installing I use my normal account. I’m the only one with an account on my PC. The drivers are already installed for my 1070.

Joe_H
Site Admin
Posts: 4482
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Hardware configuration: iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8
Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp4
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Power Mac G4 dual 1.73 1.5 GB (retired)
Location: W. MA

Re: FAH isnt working

Post by Joe_H » Sun Mar 24, 2019 3:57 pm

If you have drivers installed after being downloaded from MS through Windows Update, you will need to follow step 1 that Bruce posted, get them from nVidia. The drivers MS distributes usually lack the OpenCL support needed for F@h, that is the likely cause of this message in your log - "08:39:02: OpenCL: Not detected". The full driver download from nVidia includes that OpenCL support.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3

carljones
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 8:35 am

Re: FAH isnt working

Post by carljones » Sun Mar 24, 2019 4:01 pm

Okay cheers, ill give it a go and let you know what happens.

carljones
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 8:35 am

Re: FAH isnt working

Post by carljones » Sun Mar 24, 2019 4:10 pm

okay so ive checked and i have the latest drivers for my card.

JimboPalmer
Posts: 857
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:12 am
Hardware configuration: Several dozen Core2duos and i3s at a Mental Health organization. About six i5 at home, including a GTX 1050ti GPU that does half the total points.
Location: Greenwood MS USA

Re: FAH isnt working

Post by JimboPalmer » Sun Mar 24, 2019 5:50 pm

https://www.geforce.com/drivers/results/144363

Download it, honest.

If your only use of graphics is Folding@ Home, then all you need is the Graphics Driver. If you use the PC for other tasks, I would install the entire download.

I am not sure how, but you also have no CPU slot defined. I would enable one generic CPU slot.

In Advanced Control, Configure, Slots, Add, and click the radio button for CPUs.
Tsar of all the Rushers
I tried to remain childlike, all I achieved was childish.
A friend to those who want no friends

carljones
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 8:35 am

Re: FAH isnt working

Post by carljones » Sun Mar 24, 2019 7:03 pm

i installed the drivers via your link and re-installed Folding@home a nd also restarted my PC but i cant open anything apart from the FAHclient still

JimboPalmer
Posts: 857
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:12 am
Hardware configuration: Several dozen Core2duos and i3s at a Mental Health organization. About six i5 at home, including a GTX 1050ti GPU that does half the total points.
Location: Greenwood MS USA

Re: FAH isnt working

Post by JimboPalmer » Sun Mar 24, 2019 8:56 pm

Rats, Show us the first 100 lines of the log again, and lets see what it shows now.
Tsar of all the Rushers
I tried to remain childlike, all I achieved was childish.
A friend to those who want no friends

carljones
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 8:35 am

Re: FAH isnt working

Post by carljones » Sun Mar 24, 2019 10:05 pm

appreciate all the help so far :)


*********************** Log Started 2019-03-24T19:01:21Z ***********************
19:01:21:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
19:01:21: Website: https://foldingathome.org/
19:01:21: Copyright: (c) 2009-2018 foldingathome.org
19:01:21: Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
19:01:21: Args: --open-web-control
19:01:21: Config: <none>
19:01:21:******************************** Build ********************************
19:01:21: Version: 7.5.1
19:01:21: Date: May 11 2018
19:01:21: Time: 13:06:32
19:01:21: Repository: Git
19:01:21: Revision: 4705bf53c635f88b8fe85af7675557e15d491ff0
19:01:21: Branch: master
19:01:21: Compiler: Visual C++ 2008
19:01:21: Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /wd4297 /wd4103 /Ox /MT
19:01:21: Platform: win32 10
19:01:21: Bits: 32
19:01:21: Mode: Release
19:01:21:******************************* System ********************************
19:01:21: CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-7500 CPU @ 3.40GHz
19:01:21: CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 158 Stepping 9
19:01:21: CPUs: 4
19:01:21: Memory: 15.93GiB
19:01:21: Free Memory: 11.69GiB
19:01:21: Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
19:01:21: OS Version: 6.2
19:01:21: Has Battery: false
19:01:21: On Battery: false
19:01:21: UTC Offset: 0
19:01:21: PID: 2516
19:01:21: CWD: C:\Users\carlj\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient
19:01:21: OS: Windows 10 Home
19:01:21: OS Arch: AMD64
19:01:21: GPUs: 0
19:01:21:CUDA Device 0: Platform:0 Device:0 Bus:2 Slot:0 Compute:6.1 Driver:10.1
19:01:21: OpenCL: Not detected
19:01:21:Win32 Service: false
19:01:21:***********************************************************************
19:01:21:<config>
19:01:21: <!-- Folding Slots -->
19:01:21:</config>
19:01:21:Connecting to assign1.foldingathome.org:8080
19:01:22:Updated GPUs.txt
19:01:22:Read GPUs.txt
19:01:22:Trying to access database...
19:01:22:Successfully acquired database lock
19:01:22:Enabled folding slot 00: PAUSED cpu:2 (not configured)

bruce
Posts: 22470
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: FAH isnt working

Post by bruce » Sun Mar 24, 2019 10:47 pm

It still say "19:01:21: OpenCL: Not detected"

Ordinarily, nVidia will run a small java application to detect the characteristics of your system and choose the best version of the drivers. Then you'll be asked a few questions:
Did you choose the "Game ready drivers" or the "Creator ready drivers"?

As JimboPalmer said above, if you choose the "custom" screen, you can un-check everything except the graphics driver ... or you can accept the default to install everything.

JimboPalmer
Posts: 857
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:12 am
Hardware configuration: Several dozen Core2duos and i3s at a Mental Health organization. About six i5 at home, including a GTX 1050ti GPU that does half the total points.
Location: Greenwood MS USA

Re: FAH isnt working

Post by JimboPalmer » Sun Mar 24, 2019 11:12 pm

I linked him right to the latest Game Ready Driver

GPU-Z is a program that checks out your Graphics Card, along the bottom of the screen it shows check boxes for OpenCL, CUDA, PhysX, and DirectCompute.

Knowing if GPU-Z saw OpenCL would leave us with a F@H problem, not a driver problem. (if you re-install F@H, be sure to delete Data, so it has to look at your hardware again)

https://www.techpowerup.com/download/techpowerup-gpu-z/
Tsar of all the Rushers
I tried to remain childlike, all I achieved was childish.
A friend to those who want no friends

carljones
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 8:35 am

Re: FAH isnt working

Post by carljones » Mon Mar 25, 2019 6:19 pm

hello was sleeping then working, where does FAH put the data on a normal or express install? just want to double check im getting rid of it

bollix47
Posts: 3483
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:04 am
Hardware configuration: 1. Dual 6 core Xeons @ 2.66Ghz;16 gig;Ubuntu 64 bit;970;v7-gpu

2. Dual 4 core Xeons @ 2.54Ghz;12 gig;Ubuntu 64 bit;1070;v7-gpu

3. AMD 8350 @ 4Ghz;4 gig;1070;Ubuntu 64 bit;v7-gpu

4. i5 7600K @ 3.8Ghz;8 gig;960+1060;Win 10 pro 64 bit;v7-gpu

5. 4 x 6274 @ 2.2Ghz;16 gig;Linux Ubuntu 64 bit;v7-cpu:54;

6. G3258 @ 3.2Ghz;8 gig;980;Ubuntu 64 bit;v7-gpu

7. Ryzen 5 2600x @ 3.9Ghz;16 gig;1080;Ubuntu 64 bit;v7-gpu

8. i7 940 @ 2.94Ghz;4 gig;980ti;Ubuntu 64 bit;v7-gpu

9. Predator laptop - win 10 - 1070
Location: Canada

Re: FAH isnt working

Post by bollix47 » Mon Mar 25, 2019 6:39 pm

19:01:21: CWD: C:\Users\carlj\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient

bruce
Posts: 22470
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: FAH isnt working

Post by bruce » Mon Mar 25, 2019 7:13 pm

CWD: C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient
FAH Cannot work if you open the executable file in "Program Files" Microsoft prevents you from downloading data files where program files are supposed to reside.

If you use the shortcuts provided, you'll see
CWD: C:\Users\carlj\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient
and FAH will be able to write it's working files where there's supposed to be.

Post Reply

Return to “New Donors start here”