Problems with F@H after GPU change

If you're new to FAH and need help getting started or you have very basic questions, start here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Post Reply
trustdark
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 5:53 am

Problems with F@H after GPU change

Post by trustdark » Fri May 31, 2019 6:39 am

Hi, i faced with such problem:
I have replaced AMD RX570 with new RTX 2060. Also, there is GTX1060 in another slot. Then i uninstalled AMD drivers and cleaned Windows 7 via DDU.Installed new NVIDIA drivers. Reinstalled F@H. And got such error:
06:29:31:ERROR:WU02:FS01:Failed to start core: OpenCL device matching slot 1 not found, try setting 'opencl-index' manually
06:29:35:ERROR:WU04:FS02:Failed to start core: OpenCL device matching slot 2 not found, try setting 'opencl-index' manuall

If i change value "-1" to "1" in "Configure" - "Slots"- "opencl-index" for one GPU i get this:
06:36:12:WU02:FS01:0x21:ERROR:126: Bad platformId size.
06:36:12:WARNING:WU02:FS01:FahCore returned: BAD_WORK_UNIT (114 = 0x72)
06:36:29:WU01:FS01:0x21:ERROR:126: Bad platformId size.
06:36:29:WARNING:WU01:FS01:FahCore returned: BAD_WORK_UNIT (114 = 0x72)
06:36:39:WARNING:WU02:FS01:FahCore returned: BAD_WORK_UNIT (114 = 0x72)

Can smbd help me?
Before replacing AMD card everything works fine.

foldy
Posts: 1484
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2012 3:43 pm
Hardware configuration: Folding@Home Client 7.5.1 (1 GPU slots)
Windows 7 64bit
Intel Core i5 2500k@4Ghz
Nvidia gtx 1080ti driver 419

Re: Problems with F@H after GPU change

Post by foldy » Fri May 31, 2019 2:01 pm

There maybe are some registry values leftover vor OpenCL which conflict with the nvidia OpenCL.

Nvidia says it should be enough to edit the khronos registry keys.

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Khronos\OpenCL\Vendors (for 64-bit applications)
or
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Khronos\OpenCL\Vendors (for 32-bit applications)

These registry keys should contain one REG_DWORD value for each OpenCL platform. If you change the REG_DWORD value for a platform from 0 to 1 then that platform will no longer enumerate. The nice thing about this method is that if you change your mind, you can re-enable the platform by simply changing the value from 1 back to 0.

JimboPalmer
Posts: 857
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:12 am
Hardware configuration: Several dozen Core2duos and i3s at a Mental Health organization. About six i5 at home, including a GTX 1050ti GPU that does half the total points.
Location: Greenwood MS USA

Re: Problems with F@H after GPU change

Post by JimboPalmer » Fri May 31, 2019 2:13 pm

I bet that if you uninstall the F@H client including deleting data, then re install. The installation will find the right slots.
Tsar of all the Rushers
I tried to remain childlike, all I achieved was childish.
A friend to those who want no friends

trustdark
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 5:53 am

Re: Problems with F@H after GPU change

Post by trustdark » Fri May 31, 2019 3:20 pm

JimboPalmer wrote:I bet that if you uninstall the F@H client including deleting data, then re install. The installation will find the right slots.
Did it already, forgot to mention it.

bruce
Posts: 22470
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Problems with F@H after GPU change

Post by bruce » Fri May 31, 2019 3:25 pm

trustdark wrote:Did it already, forgot to mention it.
But you have not posted the first two pages of FAH's log where FAHClient initializes itself after changing the setup. It describes FAH's perception of your system and that really helps us with many issues like this one.

trustdark
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 5:53 am

Re: Problems with F@H after GPU change

Post by trustdark » Fri May 31, 2019 4:29 pm

bruce wrote:
trustdark wrote:Did it already, forgot to mention it.
But you have not posted the first two pages of FAH's log where FAHClient initializes itself after changing the setup. It describes FAH's perception of your system and that really helps us with many issues like this one.
Sorry, i read about first 100 strings after posting(

toTOW
Site Moderator
Posts: 8717
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Re: Problems with F@H after GPU change

Post by toTOW » Fri May 31, 2019 5:33 pm

Clean everything (mostly AMD OpenCL Platform) from previous installations (or other OpenCL platforms like Intel) with AMD Cleanup Utility : https://www.amd.com/fr/support/kb/faq/gpu-601

A reboot is welcome here.

Then download NV drivers from NV website and install them.

Another reboot is welcome here ...

FAH should work fine after.
Folding@Home beta tester since 2002. Folding Forum moderator since July 2008.

FAH-Addict : latest news, tests and reviews about Folding@Home project.

Image

trustdark
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 5:53 am

Re: Problems with F@H after GPU change

Post by trustdark » Fri May 31, 2019 5:56 pm

foldy wrote:There maybe are some registry values leftover vor OpenCL which conflict with the nvidia OpenCL.

Nvidia says it should be enough to edit the khronos registry keys.

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Khronos\OpenCL\Vendors (for 64-bit applications)
or
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Khronos\OpenCL\Vendors (for 32-bit applications)

These registry keys should contain one REG_DWORD value for each OpenCL platform. If you change the REG_DWORD value for a platform from 0 to 1 then that platform will no longer enumerate. The nice thing about this method is that if you change your mind, you can re-enable the platform by simply changing the value from 1 back to 0.
I didn't find such subdirectories as OpenCL. I have Vulkan inside Khronos dir.
I removed Nvidia drivers via DDU and installed it again, and it helped. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Thanks.

trustdark
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 5:53 am

Re: Problems with F@H after GPU change

Post by trustdark » Fri May 31, 2019 5:57 pm

Thanks all for help

Post Reply

Return to “New Donors start here”