What happened to "Pause when done"?

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Locked
Walter
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 8:49 pm

What happened to "Pause when done"?

Post by Walter » Thu May 01, 2014 12:36 am

What happened to the Pause When Done option? I am getting a new computer and don't want to start another work unit after this one completes on the one I am replacing. The older versions 6 and below had that option. I am on version 7.3.6 and I see no option to do this. Does on exist?

Thank you,

Walter Hamilton

7im
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Hardware configuration: Intel i7-4770K @ 4.5 GHz, 16 GB DDR3-2133 Corsair Vengence (black/red), EVGA GTX 760 @ 1200 MHz, on an Asus Maximus VI Hero MB (black/red), in a blacked out Antec P280 Tower, with a Xigmatek Night Hawk (black) HSF, Seasonic 760w Platinum (black case, sleeves, wires), 4 SilenX 120mm Case fans with silicon fan gaskets and silicon mounts (all black), a 512GB Samsung SSD (black), and a 2TB Black Western Digital HD (silver/black).
Location: Arizona
Contact:

Re: What happened to "Pause when done"?

Post by 7im » Thu May 01, 2014 12:46 am

Right-click the slot and select "finish"
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.

parkut
Posts: 412
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 7:33 am
Hardware configuration: Running exclusively Linux headless blades. All are dedicated crunching machines.
Location: SE Michigan, USA

Re: What happened to "Pause when done"?

Post by parkut » Thu May 01, 2014 12:57 am

You want to "Finish"

From here: https://fah.stanford.edu/projects/FAHCl ... FahControl

Status Tab

There are multiple panels present, each one will be described below. The following buttons are present:
Fold -> All slots will start folding.
Pause -> All slots will be paused.
Finish -> All slots will finish the current Work Unit (WU) and enter paused state.
Viewer -> Please read the FAHViewer article.

Walter
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 8:49 pm

Re: What happened to "Pause when done"?

Post by Walter » Thu May 01, 2014 11:32 am

Found it.

Thank you

Locked

Return to “V7.3.6 Public Release Windows/Linux/MacOS X”